Privacy Policy

    You are here
  • Home
  • Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how GREEN OWL CONSULTING uses and protects any information that you give GREEN OWL CONSULTING when you use this website. GREEN OWL CONSULTING is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. This Policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by GREEN OWL CONSULTING. GREEN OWL CONSULTING may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this Policy. If you do not agree to this Policy, please do not use Our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this Policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

This policy is effective from 8th of January, 2024.

What we collect

We may collect personal identifying information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit Our Site, , fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on Our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address and phone number. Users may, however, visit Our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to Us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identifying information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal identification information
We may collect non-personally identifying information about Users whenever they interact with Our Site. Non-personally identifying information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users’ means of connection to Our Site, such as the operating system and the internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

    • Internal record keeping.
    • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
    • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
    • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.
    • To process transaction. We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.
    • To send periodic emails
    • The email address Users provide will be used to respond to their inquiries, and/or other requests or questions as well as marketing and web announcements. Users agree to be included in related companies’ marketing emails.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personally identifiable information regarding visitors and Users with Our business partners and trusted affiliates for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help Us operate Our business and the Site or administer activities on Our Behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys.  We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes; you have given Us your permission by accepting this Policy. You also give Us permission to showcase your company logo and links to your social media. Please notify us in writing if you prefer we not use your social media in our advertising efforts. This may include email newsletters, website or other owned or third parties.

Third party websites
Users may find content on Our Site that links to third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from Our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interacting on any other website, including websites which have a link to Our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.